Loading...

Apantac SDI-FIB-Tx / Rx Rattler Kit

Questions? Our experts can help!

Apantac SDI-FIB-Tx / Rx Rattler Kit

Apantac SDI-FIB-Tx / Rx

The Apantac SDI-FIB-Tx / Rx extension set includes an SDI to Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for transmitting multi-rate SDI up to 18 miles (30 Km) over fiber using a single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors.

It is a miniature-style extension solution that supports all SDI formats up to 3G including; SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SD-SDI) protocols.

•    SDI to Fiber Extension set includes; transmitter / extender and receiver
•    Supports SDI up to 3G
•    Extends multi-rate HD-SDI up to 18 miles (30 Km) over a single fiber
•    Extends multi-rate 3G-SDI up to 12.5 miles (20 Km) over a single fiber
•    Equalized inputs and reclocked outputs – up to 120 meters for 3G-SDI, up to 140 meters for HD-SDI
•    Uses single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors
•    Robust miniature-style metal die-casting enclosure for harsh environments

 

The 19″ Rackmount frame is also available for rent and offers up to eight SDI-FIB Tx or Rx with hot swappable redundant universal power supplies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SDI-FB-Tx
Description
  • SDI to Fiber Extender Transmitter
Inputs
  • 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 ohm BNC
Outputs
  • 1 x ST via Fiber
Components
  • 1310 FP laser diode
Power
  • +5VDC 1.5 A (+4.5 minimum, +5.5 maximum)
Operating Temp.
  • -4F (-20C) to 158F (70C)
Humidity
  • 0 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions
  • 19.5 x 19.5 x 50.7 (mm)
SDI-FIB-Rx
Description
  • SDI to Fiber Receiver
Inputs
  • 1 x ST via Fiber
Outputs
  • 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 ohm BNC
Components
  • InGaAs/InP PIN photo diode
Power
  • +5VDC 1.5 A (+4.5 minimum, +5.5 maximum)
Operating Temp
  • -4F (-20C) to 158F (70C)
Humidity
  • 0 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions
  • 19.5 x 19.5 x 50.7 (mm)

What We Do

Service

Service

We are determined to provide you with the absolute best customer service in our industry. You can reach us any hour of the day, any day of the year. We offer freight-free shipping in the continental U.S. and we bend over backwards to provide you with non-stop customer support. That’s how we roll.

Gear

Gear

We carry an extensive lineup of Pro AV subrental gear to power your entire event including audio, video, LED, lighting, computers, monitors, cameras, switchers… and all of the optional accessories that you need.

Training

Training

Looking to get technically trained on current technology? Come to one of our Technician Training Courses. Taught by industry experts, these hands-on training courses currently cover LED Walls, Advanced Projection, and Camera & Switching Fundamentals.

Quality Control

Quality Control

We are relentless about QC, and have set the standard in the industry. Every piece of gear is quality tested after every single rental, and no piece of gear is shipped from show to show. Ever.

Locations

Toronto

Orlando

San Francisco

Chicago

New Jersey / New York

Las Vegas

Los Angeles

Washington D.C.

DALLAS

Detroit

ATLANTA

© 2018 event audio visual group, inc (D.B.A. NATIONWIDE WHOLESALE VIDEO) ALL RIGHTs RESERVED